The population of the North Atlantic right-hand whale has been greatly reduced due to human activities in the Atlantic on Earth
Scores Men The North Atlantic right-wing whale, threatened with extinction, spend months and sometimes even years trying to escape from fishing nets, leaving energy for brewing and feeding infants.
A study carried out by a team of scientists from the Northwestern Fisheries Science Center, the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration in Massachusetts, led by Peter Corkeron (Peter Corkeron). In their view, the desire to avoid a collision with a human presence at sea seriously undermines the recovery process of these magnificent marine mammals after the activities of the guitar have almost been exterminated. Results published in the journal "Royal Society Open Science."
Previously, the northern population of baleen whales in tens of thousands. Today, this figure is about 450 individuals, but after slow growth (since 1990), their number has been reduced again in 2010. In addition, researchers point out that the population decline is among women. From 1970 to 2009, 80 percent of the 122 deaths recorded in the North Atlantic were related to human objects or activities, as they have not been hunted for more than half a century. In the study, the researchers compared the fertility rate of whales of Northwest whales with their southern neighbors and their relatives in the southern hemisphere, whose population is composed of about 15 000 individuals and less affected by human activities.
The data collected over the last three decades have allowed us to count the number of infants born in different subgroups on both sexes. As expected, three groups of southern right whales on the coast of eastern South America, South Africa and southwestern Australia – gave birth to descendants twice as fast as their northern relatives. According to scientists, human activities in the waters of the North Atlantic affect the poor health status of female whales and their calves. The main potential problem is the "Ghost Network" – a stretchable mesh of animal fishing gear, often made up of strong and durable synthetic fibers.
Southern balea whales do not have this problem. It is known that more than 80 percent of all whales in the North baleen enter the net at least once, more than half were there two or more times. According to scientists, whales can be exchanged for a long time in networks – from a few months to a few years, recovery after release can take the same amount of time